1.Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences , Coimbatore.
Chairperson
2.Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller,
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences , Coimbatore.
Member
3.Dr. E. J. James
Director (International Affairs) & Director (Research & Consultancy)
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences , Coimbatore.
Member (Dean's Category)
4.Dr. G. Prince Arulraj
Dean (E&T)
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences , Coimbatore.
Member (Dean's Category)
5.Rev. Fr. Dr. Ignasimuthu, S.J.
Director, Entomology Research Institute
Loyola College , Chennai.
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
6.Mr. P. Michael Vetha Siromony, IAS
Ernakulam,Kerala.
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
7.Dr. A. Francis Julian,
Senior Advocate – Supreme Court of India,
New Delhi .
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
8.Dr. Rajendra B.Lal,
Vice-Chancellor,
Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture Technology and Sciences,
Agricultural Institute
Allahabad .
Member (Nominee of MHRD)
9.Dr. T. V. Christy,
Professor / Mech.Engg,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
Coimbatore .
Member (Professor’s Position)
10.Dr. Shobha Rekh,
Director (Industry Academia Collaborations) ,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
Coimbatore .
Member (Professor’s Position)
11.Dr. Jeya Kumar Daniel,
Chancellor’s Representative & Trustee
Executive Director - SEESHA,
Chennai .
Member (Nominee of KERT )
12.Dr. R. Elijah Blessing,
Registrar,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
Coimbatore .
Member Secretary
Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Chairperson
Dr. R. Elijah Blessing
Registrar
Secretary
Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Member
Dr. E. J. James
Director (International Affairs) & Director (Research & Consultancy)
Member
Dr. G. Prince Arulraj
Dean (E&T)
Member
Dr. C. Joseph Kennady
Dean (AS)
Member
Dr. S. Jacob Kalaiselvan Annamalai
Dean(Agriculture)
Member
Dr. Hepzibah Christinal
CoE
Member
Dr. T.V.Christy
Director (IAC)
Member
Dr. Tensingh
Director (QAA)
Member
Dr. Shobha Rekh
Director (I & E)
Member
Dr. P. D. Arumairaj
HoD/Civil
Member
Dr. E. Kirubakaran
HoD/CST
Member
Dr. L. Godson Asirvatham
HoD/Mech
Member
Dr. G.Jims John Wessley
Head i/c /Aero
Member
Dr. A. Immanuel Selvakumar
HOD/EEE
Member
Dr. D.Nirmal
Head i/c/ECE
Member
Dr. P.Subha Hency Jose
Head i/c/IE
Member
Dr. Jibu Thomas
Head i/c (Biotechnology)
Member
Dr. Kuruvilla Varughese
Head/Agriculture
Member
Dr. P.Esther Jegatha
HoD/WI
Member
Dr. S.Rajesh
Hod/Physics
Member
Dr. Vasanth Kumar
Hod/Chemistry
Member
Dr. J.Sundarsingh
Hod/English
Member
Dr. C.Samuel Joseph
Hod (Commerce)
Member
Dr. Ranjith Jeba Thangiah
Head i/c/IT
Member
Dr. J.Clement Sudhakar
Hod (Mgt.Studies)
Member
Rt. Rev. Purna Sagar Nag
Head (VE)
Member
Professors other than the Heads of the Departments
Dr. K. Leo Dev Wins, Prof/Mech Member
Dr. V. M. Berlin Grace
prof / Biotech
Member
Dr. Daphy Inbasekar
Prof / Maths
Member
Two Associate Professors from the departments other than the Heads of the Departments by rotation of seniority
Dr. N.Nesadusha Associate Prof / ECE Member
Dr. J.Immanuel Johnraja Associate Prof/CSE Member
Two Assistant Professors from the departments other by rotation of seniority
Dr. J. Immanuel Johnraja, PC/UG-CSE Member
Dr. M.lydia Coordinator, Academic Research Member
Dr. S.Immanuel Alex Pandian, CBCS Coordinator Member
Dr. V.Vijaykanth CBCS Coordinator , Member
Nominated by Vice Chancellor (Educationists)
Dr. David Koilpillai Qualcomm Institute Chair Professor, EE Department Dean (Planning) IIT Madras, Chennai - 600 036
Dr.K.Arul Prakash Associate Professor Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Dr.G.L.Samuel Associate.Professor Manufacturing Engineering Section Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Dr.K.V.Peter Former Vice Chancellor, Kerala Agriculture University P O Mannuthy-680651
Nominated by Vice Chancellor (Experts)
Mr.Newin Durai Associate Vice President, Infosys, Chennai
Mr.Michael Jayasingh , M/s.Eagle Osteon Technologies Chennai
Dr.Ben John TO at AppNexus Greater New York City Area, USA
Dr.D.Thomas Scientist -F DRDO, Kochi
Mr.P.Jeyasingh COO, Jasmin Info Tech., Chennai
Mr.Joseph Reginald M/s.Power Builders Pvt.Ltd Chennai
Note: The representation of different categories shall be only through rotation and not through election
1.Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Chairperson
2.Professor Dr. G. D. Yadav,
Vice Chancellor and R.T. Mody Distinguished Professor,
J.C.Bose National Fellow (DST-GoI),
Institute of Chemical Technology,
(Deemed University under Section 3 of UGC Act 1956; formerly UDCT/UICT)
Nathalal Parekh Marg,
Matunga,Mumbai-400019.
Member(Nominee of UGC)
3.Dr. S. P. Thyagarajan,
(Former Vice Chancellor of Madras University),
Director and Chief Advisor (Research),
Sri Ramachandra University,
Porur, Chennai – 600116.
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
4.Prof. Dr. Paul C. Salins,
Medical Director & Vice PresidentMazumdar Shaw Cancer Center &
Narayana Hrudayalaya Multi Specialty Hospital,
Director and Chief Advisor (Research),
Bangalore - 560099.
Member (Nominee of Chancellor)
5.Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member
6.Dr. R. Elijah Blessing,
Registrar,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
Karunya Nagar, Coimbatore - 641 114.
Member (Nominee of BoM)
7.Dr. R. K. Sharma,Prof./Aero
Dr. Immanuel Selvakumar, HoD/ET
Dr. G. Hemalatha,Asso.Prof / Civil
Professor's Level Nominees of Chancellor
8. Dr. J. Dominic,
Chief Librarian
Member
9. Mr. Vinodh Ewards ,
Head/Computer Technology Centre
Member
10. Er. K. Christopher Gunasingh,
Chief Engineer i/c (C&M)
Mr.J.Jebasingh,
Section Officer/ Registrar's Office
Members Nominees of Chancellor
1.Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Chairperson
2.Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Coimbatore.
Member
3.Dr. Jeya Kumar Daniel,
Chancellor’s Representative & Trustee
Executive Director - SEESHA,
Chennai .
Member (Nominee of BoT)
4.Dr.R.Elijah Blessing,
Registrar,
Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences,
Karunya Nagar, Coimbatore - 641 114.
Member (Nominee of BoM)
5.Mr. B.J.A. Baskaran,
Adambakkam,
Chennai - 600 088.
Member (Nominee of BoM)
6. CA Joseph Amulraj,
Finance Officer,
Member Secretary
1.Dr. P.Mannar Jawahar
Vice Chancellor
Chairperson
2.Dr. Ridling Margaret Waller
Pro-Vice Chancellor
Senior Administrative Officers
3. Dr. R. Elijah Blessing
Registrar
4. Dr. A. Hepsibah Christinal
Controller of Examinations
5.Dr. M. J. Xavier
Karunya University Business School
Deans
6. Dr. C. Joseph Kennady
Arts and Sciences
7. Dr. G. Prince Arul Raj
Engineering and Technology
8.Dr. T. V. Christy
Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Nominees
9. Dr. Samuel Joseph
Karunya School of Management
10. Dr. Kuruvilla Varughese
Agriculture
11. Dr. Kumudha Raimond
Computer Sciences Technology
12. Dr. D. Jude Hemanth
Electronics and Communication Engineering
13. Dr. R. Nanda Kumar
Chemistry
14. Dr. V. Kavitha
Biosciences and Technology
15. Dr. Jeyakumar Daniel
Chancellor’s Representative
Management Nominee
16.Dr. S. Devaraj Arumainayagam Nominee from Local Society
17.Mr. S. Tarun Shakthi
III ECE (UR15EC016)
Student Nominees
18.Miss. Achsah Thebe Chrysolin
III Mech (UR15ME147)
19.Miss. Rini P. Chacko
II M.Tech (PR16CE1003)
20.Mrs. Sweety Jose
EEE Department, PSG College of Technology
Alumni Nominees
21.Dr. S. Immanuel Alex Pandian
Electronics and Communication Engineering
22.Mr. P. Jeyasingh
Chief Operating Officer, Jasmin Infotech, Chennai
Employer’s Nominee
23.Dr. L. S. Jeyagopal
Managing Director, Mithran Structures, Coimbatore
Nominee from Industry
24.Dr. Annie Gibson
Medical officer , Rural Community Hospital
Nominee from Stakeholders
25. Dr. D. Sujitha Juliet
Computer Sciences Technology
IQAC Co-ordinator
26. Dr. D. Tensing
Civil Engineering
IQAC - Head